Sedum spurium

Sedum spurium

Latin Name: Sedum spurium
Common Name: red stonecrop / dragon’s blood
Family: Crassulaceae
Plant type: Herbaceous perennial
Hard Zone: 3-8
Mature Size: 0.5′ x 2′
Leaf: thick, succulent, opposite, obovate, flattened
Flowers: Tiny, 5-petaled, star-shaped, pinkish-red
Bloom Time: May to July
Sun Exposure: full sun
Water Use: low to medium
Soil: well-drained
Landscape Uses: rock gardens, small area ground cover, border fronts

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s